English (Symptoms (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism)
lipoatrophy [correct]
DEF: [The] loss of subcutaneous fat ...
OBS: Lipoatrophy may be localized to a single part of the body(as the face, arms, or legs) or may be more generalized affecting most of the body.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
lipoatrophie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amincissement ou disparition du tissu adipeux sous la peau.
OBS: Les lipoatrophies sont une forme de lipodystrophie.