English (Nervous System; Musculoskeletal System)
Sydenham’s chorea [correct]; Sydenham chorea [correct]
DEF: A neurological disorder characterized by rapid, jerky, irregular, and involuntary movements, especially of the face and limbs.
CONT: Children with Sydenham’s chorea often have emotional or behavioral problems such as obsessive-compulsive disorder, distractibility, irritability, and inappropriate outbursts of laughing or crying. Sydenham’s chorea mostly affects children and adolescents and usually follows a Streptococcal infection by anywhere form 1-8 months.
French (Système nerveux; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
chorée de Sydenham [correct, feminine noun]; CS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chorée de Sydenham (CS) est le type le plus courant de chorée acquise. Contrairement à de nombreux troubles du mouvement qui sont déjà présents à la naissance, la CS est provoquée par une infection; elle est donc dite «acquise». La plupart du temps, elle est provoquée par une infection au streptocoque-bêta hémolytique de groupe A.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
corea de Sydenham [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Síndrome neurológico caracterizado por movimientos coreicos generalizados o en la mitad del cuerpo, hipotonía muscular, ligera torpeza motora y de la marcha e inestabilidad emocional, que constituye una de las manifestaciones de la fiebre reumática y se da en la infancia y adolescencia, sobre todo entre las niñas.