English (Cognitive Psychology)
facial recognition [correct, noun]; face recognition [correct, noun]
CONT: Facial recognition is a highly specialized process, and is incredibly accurate. ... But when we are in a very emotional situation, are we still as good at facial recognition as we are in regular situations? Past researchers have found that in these strong emotional contexts, positive or negative, facial recognition becomes slower and much less accurate.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
reconnaissance de visages [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance faciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une partie de notre cerveau [s'occupe] exclusivement de la reconnaissance de visages.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva)
reconocimiento facial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al combinar el [reconocimiento de emociones faciales] con sistemas como el reconocimiento de voz, el análisis de señales fisiológicas, reconocimiento facial, y otras entradas de datos sensoriales, podemos lograr una comprensión más holística del estado emocional y psicológico de un individuo.