English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge seat
DEF: The shelf on the face of a bridge abutment that supports the end of the span.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
sommier [masculine noun]; sommier d'appui [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce horizontale prismatique couronnant une culée ou une pile destinée à recevoir des charges concentrées et à les répartir.