English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
dispersion tweeter [correct]
CONT: Controlled Dispersion Tweeter : The 1 in. fabric dome tweeter has a shallow conical face plate to slightly reduce dispersion. This helps reduce room reflections, particularly floor bounce. This advance greatly enhances soundstaging and focus.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
tweeter à dispersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur de fréquences aiguës qui a la propriété de réduire la dispersion sonore engendrée notamment par les planchers.