English (Life Insurance)
amount at risk [correct]
DEF: The difference between the face amount of a Life Insurance contract and the policy reserve for permanent plans of insurance. The net amount at risk declines throughout the life of the contract. It is the amount the insurer would have to draw from its mortality funds were the contract to become a death claim.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
capital de risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le capital assuré et la valeur de la réserve à la même époque (...)