English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
filtration quality [correct]
DEF: The filtration characteristics of a drilling fluid.
OBS: These qualities are inversely proportional to the thickness of filter cake deposited on the face of a porous medium and the amount of water allowed to escape from the drilling fluid into or through the medium.
OBS: Term usually plural.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
qualité de filtration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques de filtration d'une boue de forage. Ces qualités sont inversement proportionnelles à l'épaisseur du cake déposé sur la surface d'un milieu poreux.
OBS: Terme généralement usité au pluriel.