English (Wood Sawing)
worse face [correct]
DEF: In timber, the face containing the greater amount of defective material-not necessarily the more numerous defects.
OBS: Rough timber (but [USA] not softwoods) is generally graded on this face.
French (Sciage du bois)
face la moins belle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: face la plus belle : Celle des deux faces d'une pièce de bois débité qui correspond à la meilleure classe d'après les règles de classement en application; l'autre face est la face la moins belle.
OBS: Si le classement porte uniquement sur cette face, il est dit classement par la plus belle face.