English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
link bar [correct]; hinged bar [correct]
DEF: Steel bar placed in contact with the roof and at right angle to the longwall face. It is usually supported by yielding steel props. The bar can be extended to support newly exposed roof by adding another bar, which can be locked onto it by a simple wedge or pin arrangement.
OBS: The hinged bar is widely used on conveyor faces in continuous mining.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
rallonge articulée [feminine noun, France]; bêle articulée [feminine noun, Belgium]