English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
design reference point [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A point] stipulated by the manufacturer, on the front surface of the ocular, at which the design specifications apply.
OBS: The specifications might not comply if the ocular is not held in the "as-worn" position, e. g. when it incorporates a prism to compensate for face form angle.
OBS: design reference point: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
point de référence de conception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Point indiqué] par le fabricant, [situé] sur la surface avant de l'oculaire, au niveau duquel [...] les spécifications de conception s'appliquent.
OBS: Les spécifications peuvent uniquement s'appliquer lorsque l'oculaire est maintenu dans la position au porté, par exemple lorsqu'il intègre un prisme pour corriger l'angle de forme de face.
OBS: point de référence de conception : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).