English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
plane failure [correct]
CONT: (...) plane failure occurs when a geological discontinuity, such as a bedding plane strikes parallel to the slope face and dips into the excavation at an angle greater than the angle of friction.
French (Mécanique des sols)
rupture plane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand il y rupture le long d'une surface, la forme et l'aspect de celle-ci ont été à l'origine de certaines classifications (...) [dont celle des] types de rupture (d'après E. Hoek et J.W. Bray, 1977). 1 : rupture circulaire. 2 : rupture plane. 3 : rupture en coin. 4 : rupture de tête.