English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
breaker bar [correct]
DEF: A thin veneer lathe bar mounted on the external face of the knife whose lateral section, with an angle of 45º, peels a continuous veneer sheet that causes lathe checks and hence smoothens veneer.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
plaque à assouplir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque mince montée sur le côté extérieur d'un couteau de dérouleuse et dont la section latérale, à angle de 45º, déroule un ruban de placage occasionnant des fentes de déroulage, ce qui assouplit le placage.