English (Mountain Sports)
straight taper [correct]; straight-sided wedge [correct]
CONT: The straight taper is the original design... The wider, or "face sides" are flat and tapered down at the same angle. These are most useful in a crack whose sides taper uniformly, and where the slot best matches the taper of the nut.
CONT: Many climbers find it easier to place and remove (clean) a straight-sided ... wedge. However, the straight-sided wedge doesn’t provide the same grip on the rock as a curved one.
French (Sports de montagne)
bicoin classique [masculine noun]