English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
lip angle [correct]
DEF: Included angle of the tool material between the face and the relieved ground flank measured in a plane at right angles to the cutting edge.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
angle de tranchant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle de la section de la partie active par un plan perpendiculaire au plan de base et à la tangente au profil (au point considéré).
CONT: L'angle de tranchant se déduit de l'angle de dépouille et de la pente effective de coupe.