English (Mining Operations)
pressure arch [correct]
CONT: The driving of a narrow roadway results in the development of a pressure arch over the excavation. The strata within the arch bend slightly and cease to support the overlying beds, and the load is transferred to the solid coal or rock along the sides. The wider the roadway, the greater is the span of the arch and its height at the crown. A similar but larger pressure arch is formed across a longwall face, with one leg resting on the solid coal and the other on the solid pack behind the coal face.
PHR: Roadway pressure arch, roof pressure arch, span of pressure arch, width of pressure arch.
French (Exploitation minière)
voûte de pression [correct, feminine noun]; voûte de poussée [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Voûte de pression au-dessus d'une galerie.
PHR: Largeur d'une voûte de pression, portée d'une voûte de pression.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
arco de presión [correct, masculine noun]