English (Exterior Covering Materials; Walls and Partitions)
blind arch
OBS: Closed arch which does not go through the thickness of a wall, used as ornament so that the face of a building will be in harmony with another which contains true arches.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Murs et cloisons)
cintre borgne [masculine noun]
OBS: Arche fermée qui ne traverse pas l'épaisseur d'un mur; employée comme ornement pour qu'une face d'un édifice soit en harmonie avec une autre qui contient de véritables cintres.