English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
flat pressure bar [correct]; fixed pressure bar [correct]; fixed bar [correct]
DEF: A straight and stable bar mounted parallel with the tip of the lathe knife; designed to rub against veneer blocks with a slight inclination of the bar face.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
barre de pression plate [correct, feminine noun]; barre de compression plate [correct, feminine noun]; barre de compression statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre droite et stable fixée parallèlement à l'extrémité du couteau d'une dérouleuse, qui s'appuie contre les billes de placage grâce à une légère inclinaison de la face de la barre.