English (Classification of Coal)
lump section [correct, standardized]
DEF: Piece of coal of size suitable for polishing and examination under the microscope.
OBS: One face of the lump section, usually that perpendicular to the bedding plane, is ground and polished.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Classification des charbons)
section de bloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Morceau de charbon de taille permettant un polissage et un examen au microscope.
OBS: Une face de la section du bloc, habituellement celle qui est perpendiculaire au plan de stratification, est meulée et polie.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.