English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Pulp and Paper)
dulling block [correct]
DEF: [An]... abrasive block [applied] to the face of a revolving pulpwood grinderstone to dull the grinding surface in order to lower the freeness of the produced pulp.
French (Outillage industriel; Pâtes et papier)
bloc d'émoussement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc abrasif utilisé pour rendre les arêtes de la meule du défibreur moins vives ou pour en effacer le dessin.