English (Small Arms; Guns (Land Forces))
face of a breech-block [correct]
French (Armes légères; Canons (Forces terrestres))
tranche du bloc-culasse [feminine noun]
CONT: tranche antérieure du bloc-culasse; tranche postérieure du bloc-culasse.