English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
face nailing [correct]; direct nailing [correct]; straight nailing [correct]
DEF: method of driving a nail through a board perpendicularly to its face.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
clouage de face [correct, masculine noun]; clouage droit [correct, masculine noun]; clouage perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clouage dans lequel le clou est enfoncé perpendiculairement dans la planche.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
clavazón de cara [correct, masculine noun]; clavazón directa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clavazón perpendicular a la cara de una tabla.