English (Wood Sawing)
face-mark [correct]
DEF: A mark to denote the better face of a board.
French (Sciage du bois)
marque de face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque éventuellement appliquée sur la plus belle face d'une planche ou d'un plateau.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
marca en cara [correct, feminine noun]