English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
board entrenchment
DEF: Defensive position adopted by a management board in the face of a hostile takeover bid.
OBS: board entrenchment: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
retranchement du conseil [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée par le conseil d'administration pour la défense de ses positions dans l'entreprise quand celle-ci est attaquée par une OPAH (offre publique d'achat hostile).
OBS: retranchement du conseil : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
atrincheramiento del consejo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposiciones defensivas que el consejo de administración de una empresa adopta ante el peligro de una OPAH.
OBS: atrincheramiento del consejo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.