English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
feeder assembly rotor [correct]
CONT: The feeder assembly rotor takes a round from either feed sprocket assembly and places it within fixed extractors on the bolt face, ready for ramming. After firing and extraction, feeder assembly rotor sweeps the empty casing from the bolt face and positions spent case for the bolt carrier to eject.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
rotor d'alimentation [masculine noun]