English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bored lock [correct]
CONT: Bored locks are so named because their installation involves boring two holes at right angles to one another : one through the face of the door to accommodate the main locking mechanism and the other in the edge of the door to receive the latch or bolt mechanism.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure encastrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les serrures encastrées sont nommées ainsi en raison de leur installation qui exige la perforation de deux trous perpendiculaires : l'un sur la face de la porte pour permettre l'insertion du mécanisme de verrouillage et l'autre sur le côté de la porte pour permettre l'installation du loquet ou du verrou.