English (Small Arms)
backthrust [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Force exerted on the bolt/breechblock face by the head of the cartridge case during firing.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
poussée arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force exercée sur la tranche de la culasse par le culot de la douille durant le tir.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.