English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta; Industrial Ceramics)
through-the-wall brick
CONT: Exposed brick and block are often economical. Single-wythe, through-the-wall brick may be practical, especially where the wall is structural.
CONT: Through-the-wall brick is very economical for medium-rise(6-to 12-storey) structures. The easiest way to finish such walls is with polystyrene and drywall. The cost of a 100 mm brick veneer is about $71. 00/m [square]. Through-the-wall brick, because of the longer bricks, is about the same per face area of the wall.
OBS: The above contexts were found on pages 7 and 22 respectively of a draft document entitled Building Finishes Selection Guide, September 1987, prepared by the Buildings Division, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites; Céramiques industrielles)
brique structurale isolante [feminine noun]