English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Masonry Materials)
feather end; end feather
OBS: --a brick, one of the large faces of which is inclined from the top of one end face to the bottom of the opposite one, where the thickness is reduced nominally to zero.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Matériaux de maçonnerie)
biseau sur boutisse
OBS: --brique dont une des grandes faces est inclinée depuis le haut d'une boutisse jusqu'au bas de la boutisse opposée où l'épaisseur est pratiquement nulle.