English (Masonry Practice)
heading bond [correct]; header bond [correct]
DEF: form of bond where each brick is layed as a header, each having a 4 a inch face covering the joint above and below used for footings and corbellings but not for walls
DEF: A measury bond consisting of header courses exclusively.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil de boutisses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel des éléments de constructions parallélépipédiques sont tous posés en boutisses, pour former un encorbellement ou des empattements au sein d'un appareil différent.
OBS: appareil : Disposition que l'on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d'un mur, d'un arc, d'une voûte.
Spanish (Albañilería)
aparejo de tizón [masculine noun]