English (Masonry Materials; Pulp and Paper)
dulling brick [correct]
DEF: ... a brick... [applied] to the face of a revolving pulpwood grinderstone to dull the grinding surface in order to lower the freeness of the produced pulp.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Pâtes et papier)
brique d'émoussement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brique, couramment utilisée en maçonnerie, qui peut faire office de bloc d'émoussement.