English (Metallography)
face-centered cubic lattice [correct]; face centred cubic lattice
DEF: An arrangement of atoms in crystals in which the atomic centres are disposed in space in such a way that one atom is located at each of the corners of the cube and one at the centre of each face.
OBS: Steel in the face-centred cubic arrangement is termed austenite.
French (Métallographie)
système cubique à faces centrées [masculine noun]; réseau cubique à faces centrées [masculine noun]; structure cubique à faces centrées [feminine noun]