English (Codes (Software))
font change character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FC [correct]; face change character [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A control character that selects and makes effective a change in the specific shape size or shape and size of the graphics for a set of graphemes, the character set remaining unchanged. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: font change character: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de changement de jeu [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de commande destiné à déterminer et effectuer le changement de la forme ou du corps, ou de la forme et du corps, des symboles graphiques représentant les caractères d'un jeu de caractères, sans changer ce jeu. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: caractère de changement de jeu : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de cambio de tipos [masculine noun]; carácter de cambio de procedimiento [masculine noun]; carácter de cambio de tipo de caracteres [masculine noun]; carácter de cambio del tipo de caracteres de imprenta [masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter perforado en la cinta de papel utilizado para dirigir un dispositivo impresor.