English (Cartography)
feature [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, any object or configuration of ground or water represented on the face of the map or chart.
OBS: feature: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
détail cartographique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout objet ainsi que la représentation orographique et hydrographique visibles au recto d'une carte.
OBS: détail cartographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
característica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, cualquier objeto o configuración del terreno o elemento hidrográfico representado en el anverso de un mapa o carta.