English (Cartography)
face of a map [correct, NATO, standardized]; face of a chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The side on which the printed image of the map or chart appears.
OBS: face of a map; face of a chart : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
recto d'une carte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Côté où apparaît l'image imprimée de la carte.
OBS: recto d'une carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
anverso de un mapa [correct, masculine noun]; anverso de una carta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lado del papel donde está impresa la imagen del mapa o carta.