English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
non-loaded area [correct]
CONT: Watch for bearing discoloration, which may indicate heat damage or deposits from dirty oil. Dirt deposits often develop on the non-loaded areas of the bearing face. Oil residue also sometimes collects on the bearing back in those areas where there is poor contact between the back and the bore. The bearing backs and the bores will indicate whether there has been motion or slipping.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
zone déchargée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soyez attentif à toute coloration, laquelle peut indiquer une surchauffe ou la présence de dépôts d'huile sale. Les dépôts de saleté surviennent souvent dans les zones de la portée du coussinet qui ne reçoivent aucune charge.