English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
oil residue [correct]
CONT: Watch for bearing discoloration, which may indicate heat damage or deposits from dirty oil. Dirt deposits often develop on the non-loaded areas of the bearing face. Oil residue also sometimes collects on the bearing back in those areas where there is poor contact between the back and the bore. The bearing backs and the bores will indicate whether there has been motion or slipping.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
résidu d'huile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résidus d'huile se logent parfois sur le dos du coussinet, dans les zones où le contact entre le dos et l'alésage est imparfait.