English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal plough [correct]; kohlenhobel [correct]
DEF: A device with steel blades which shears off coal and pushes it onto the face conveyor.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
rabot à charbon [correct, masculine noun]; rabot pour abattage du charbon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rabot : Outil grattant la couche de charbon.