English (Wood Sawing)
face count [correct, see observation]
DEF: In surfaced timber, the measurement of the actual area of the face(s), after surfacing, in contrast to that of the unsurfaced material.
OBS: face count : term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois)
surfacé effectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: S'il s'agit de bois surface, la mesure de la surface qui a été effectivement surfacée par opposition à la partie non, ou imparfaitement, surfacée.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
medida en limpio [feminine noun]