English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
locating face [correct, standardized]
DEF: That plane face of the gear to be cut, by reference to which its position along the axis is determined.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
face de départ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face plane de la roue à tailler par rapport à laquelle est déterminée sa position suivant l'axe.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.