English (Hand Tools)
straight snips [plural]; straight pattern snips [plural]
OBS: Tin snips with semi-circular jaws used to make straight cuts in sheet metal.
OBS: Straight pattern snips are primarily for straight cuts, although they will cut wide curves when trimming light stock. The inside edge of the blade face is flat and tends to guide the tool along a straight line.
French (Outillage à main)
cisaille droite [correct, feminine noun]; cisaille à coupe droite [feminine noun]
OBS: Les cisailles droites [...] sont pourvues de couteaux plats dont la surface intérieure est parfaitement rectiligne. Elles conviennent pour cisailler en ligne droite [...]