English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
finishing tool [correct]
DEF: A lathe tool for making a final cut, usually cutting or a wide face.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil de finition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil employé pour amener la pièce à la cote finale et au fini désiré.