English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
scroll [correct]
DEF: Spiral groove cut on the face of a flat disc.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
rainure spirale plane [correct, feminine noun]; rainure spirale [correct, feminine noun]; vis plate en spirale d'Archimède [correct, feminine noun]; vis en spirale d'Archimède [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rainure s'enroulant en spirale dans un même plan. Particulièrement, la rainure d'un mandrin concentrique qui entraîne les mors.