English (Small Arms)
chamber face [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rear face of the barrel in which the chamber is cut.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tranche de la chambre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; face de la chambre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face arrière du canon où est située l'ouverture de la chambre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.