English (Mine Passages)
hitch [correct, noun]
DEF: A small pocket cut in the sides of a roadway or face for the erection of timber supports.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
potelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite cavité faite dans le mur d'un chantier ou dans la sole d'une galerie pour y caler l'extrémité d'un bois.