English (Slaughterhouses)
scalping [correct]
DEF: The operation in which the skin is cut loose from the top of the head and face of a sheep carcass.
French (Abattoirs)
scalp [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Scalper : Dépouiller (...) du cuir chevelu après incision circulaire de la peau.