English (Wood Sawing)
washboard [correct]; washboarding [correct]
DEF: The closely ridged surface of a face or edge, resulting from faulty action of the saw or planing cutter.
French (Sciage du bois)
planche à laver [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression imagée désignant l'aspect étroitement ondulé de la surface d'une face (ou rive) d'une pièce de bois, résultant des vibrations rapides de la lame de scie pendant le sciage.