English (Federal Administration; Numismatics)
Canada Coat of Arms [correct]; Coat of Arms of Canada [correct]; Arms of Canada [correct]
CONT: Also referred to as the Arms of Canada, the Coat of Arms is the identifying symbol of the Parliament of Canada and all courts established by an act of Parliament.
OBS: The design adorning the reverse of the Canadian fifty-cent coin since 1937, except for the coins dated 1967; a design also used on the face of Canadian bank notes.
French (Administration fédérale; Numismatique)
armoiries du Canada [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les armoiries du Canada sont le symbole qui sert à identifier le Parlement du Canada et tous les tribunaux constitués en vertu d'une loi.
OBS: Motif figurant sur le revers de la pièce canadienne de cinquante cents depuis 1937; sauf sur celle de 1967; motif également utilisé sur le recto des billets de banque canadiens.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications