English (Alternators; Wind Energy)
axial alternator [correct]
DEF: An alternator design where a flat disc carrying magnets on the face(the armature) rotates near a flat disc carrying coils(the stator).
French (Alternateurs; Énergie éolienne)
alternateur à disque axial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alternateur doté d'un disque plat portant des aimants (le rotor) qui tourne près d'un disque plat portant des bobines (le stator).