English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
bird’s eye backing [correct]
DEF: Reverse side of a multicoloured knit-miss rib jacquard fabric so produced that each colour that has knitted the design motif on individually selected needles on the face side, has knitted on group-selected needles on the reverse side of the fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
envers en pointillé [correct, masculine noun]; envers pointillé [correct, masculine noun]; envers en piqué [correct, masculine noun]