English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
purl jacquard design fabric [correct]
DEF: A multicoloured knit-miss jersey jacquard or rib jacquard fabric that shows a design motif in reverse stitches on the face side.
OBS: The reverse side shows floats when the fabric is knitted on a jersey basis and (usually) striped backing when it is knitted on a rib basis.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à dessin Jacquard couleur sur base mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun]