English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
purl jacquard fabric [correct]; self-colour purl jacquard fabric [correct]
DEF: A purl fabric that shows a design motif of face stitches on the face side.
OBS: The needles are individually selected for either knitting face stitches or reverse stitches.
OBS: antonyms: jersey jacquard fabric, rib jacquard fabric, warp-knitted jacquard fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à dessin par effet de mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun]