English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
figured wave design [correct]; figured roll design [correct]; welt stitch ripple [correct]
DEF: A self-colour raised jacquard fabric produced by all dial needles knitting at every feeder thus creating a wave-like design effect on the face of the fabric and knitting and missing on individually selected cylinder needles in such a way that some loops on the cylinder needles are held during several courses.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot bourrelet à dessin [correct, masculine noun]