English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Law)
alien land [correct]; foreign land [correct]
CONT: It may be a completely alien land. You may have no knowledge about the geography, the topography, the language, the culture or the people.
CONT: Many migrants are unaware of the risks of ill-prepared and uninformed migration and the difficulties they can face in a foreign land.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international)
terre étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; pays étranger [correct, masculine noun]