English (Economic Planning; Marketing; Industries - General)
industrial diversification [correct]
CONT: ... other territories that are not distant from large urban centres are also experiencing major economic difficulties. They face special problems, whether because of insufficient industrial diversification or lack of entrepreneurs.
French (Planification économique; Commercialisation; Industries - Généralités)
diversification industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] d’autres territoires qui ne sont pas des territoires éloignés des grands centres urbains éprouvent également d’importantes difficultés économiques. Ils sont aux prises avec des problèmes particuliers, que ce soit en raison d’une trop faible diversification industrielle ou d’un entrepreneuriat insuffisant.