English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
shell end mill [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; shell mill [correct, United States, standardized]
CONT: End mills have cutting teeth on the end as well as on the periphery and are fitted to the spindle by a suitable adaptor. They are of two types, the solid end mill in which the shank and the cutter are integral, and the shell end mill which ... employs a separate shank.
CONT: Face milling cutters under 6 inches are called shell end mills.
OBS: shell end mill; shell mill: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise 2 tailles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraise à deux tailles [feminine noun]
CONT: J'ai fixé le bloc cylindre sur la fraiseuse, et dressé la face à l'aide d'une fraise 2 tailles.
OBS: fraise 2 tailles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.