English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
edge finish; end relief
DEF: The relief of the cover at the end of the face length of the roller.
OBS: 1. Reduction of diameter at the edge of the cover is intended to relieve internal tensions due to excessive end pressure. 2. In the case of uncovered ends, the edge of the cover may be square, rounded (radiused), bevelled (chamfered), dubbed, etc.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
fini d'arête [masculine noun]; relief d'extrémité [masculine noun]
DEF: Relief du revêtement à l'extrémité de la longueur de surface du cylindre (rouleau).
OBS: 1. La réduction du diamètre au niveau de l'arête du revêtement est prévue pour relâcher les tensions internes dues à une pression excessive sur les extrémités. 2. Dans le cas d'extrémités non revêtues, l'arête du revêtement peut être carrée, ronde (arrondie), biseautée (chanfreinée), enfoncée, etc.