English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
stable hole [correct]
DEF: The widenings in the workings at either end of a long wall face in which the drive units for conveyors, mining equipment, etc. are located.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
niche de taille [feminine noun]