English (Small Arms; Police; Shooting (Sports))
Weaver stance [correct, United States]
OBS: A stance named after its originator, Jack Weaver, in which the handgun is held by both hands and the shooter is erect to face the enemy.
French (Armes légères; Police; Tir (Sports))
position de Weaver [feminine noun, United States]
OBS: Méthode de tir aux armes de poing, dont le nom provient de l'inventeur, Jack Weaver, qui préconisait le tir à deux mains et une position du tireur debout face à l'adversaire.