English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
stock depletion [correct]
CONT: Attribution of stock depletion to environmental factors should not be taken as an indication that fishing mortality has little or no effect without evidence that is the case. An approach for proposed rebuilding strategies may be to evaluate the robustness of management measures in the face of uncertain and possibly multiple hypotheses regarding the interaction of biological and environmental conditions and the effects of fishing.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
épuisement des stocks [correct, masculine noun]; épuisement de stock [correct, masculine noun]; appauvrissement des stocks [correct, masculine noun]