English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
face groove [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circumferential groove in the face of an outer ring to facilitate the retention of an outer ring in a housing.
OBS: face groove : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
rainure de face [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rainure circulaire pratiquée sur la face d'une bague extérieure pour retenir plus facilement cette bague dans son logement.
OBS: rainure de face : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.