English (Construction Tools; Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
bush hammer [correct, standardized]; bushhammer [correct]; charring hammer; granulating hammer; picking hammer
DEF: A compressed-air or electric hammer having a serrated face and containing many pyramid-shaped points that is used to dress a concrete or stone surface.
OBS: bush hammer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outils (Construction); Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
boucharde [correct, feminine noun]; marteau bouchardeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marteau de tailleur de pierre, à deux têtes couvertes de pointes pyramidales dont la finesse est proportionnée à la finesse du travail.
OBS: L'effet de bouchardage s'obtient également sur les enduits en ciment au moyen d'un rouleau denté.
OBS: Aujourd'hui, on utilise surtout des têtes de bouchardes adaptables sur marteaux pneumatiques, pour un travail plus rapide.
OBS: marteau bouchardeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Equipo e instalaciones para el hormigonado)
martillo para escodar [masculine noun]