English (Postal Service Operation)
travelling deflector
DEF: May be manually or automatically controlled. It may oscillate across full face of glacis, or be positioned at any one of a number of locations across the face of the glacis or oscillate between any two of those positions.
OBS: See drawing number 4-8 by Canada Post Office, Engineering Branch, 1971.
French (Exploitation postale)
déviateur mobile [correct]
CONT: Le déviateur mobile peut être à commande manuelle, ou encore être actionné par un moteur commandé à distance.
CONT: Des organes déviateurs mobiles sont utilisés pour faire dévier les envois en un point déterminé quelconque du parcours d'une courroie transporteuse.