English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
feet [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: That part of a piece of metal type upon which it stands, opposite the face.
OBS: In all of the specialized sources consulted, the plural is used. The singular "foot" refers to only part of the base, that is, the area on each side of the groove. It is because of this groove that a letter is said to stand on its feet (plural).
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
pied [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité du caractère qui se trouve à l'opposé de l'œil.
OBS: En français, il faut rendre le pluriel «feet» par un singulier, «pied», puisque le pied comprend toute la base (sauf la gouttière).