English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
stone mask [correct]
CONT: This stone mask has a twin residing in Paris in the Musée de l'Homme. Separated over one hundred years ago, the two masks were not reunited until 1975, when the Paris mask travelled to Canada to appear in the exhibition "Images Stone : B. C. "It was then that the relationship between the two masks, expressions of the same face, was discovered.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Arts et culture autochtones)
masque en pierre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un masque en pierre jumelé à celui-ci est conservé à Paris, au Musée de l'Homme. Séparées pendant plus d'un siècle, les deux pièces ont été réunies au Canada en 1975 pour l'exposition «Images Stone : B.-C.». On a pu à cette occasion constater leurs affinités : les deux représentent un même visage où seule l'expression diffère.