English (Aircraft Interiors)
chin bubble
OBS: On the Bell 206, the bubble window is located under the feet of the occupants of the front seats of the helicopter providing the said occupants a clear line of sight below the aircraft. The word chin apparently denotes the position of the "bubble" on the "face" of the helicopter. However, the term is also used to refer to any window serving the same purpose, even if it is not a bubble window.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
fenêtre en mentonnière [feminine noun]