English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
face of plain jersey fabric [correct, standardized]
DEF: That side of the fabric that shows face stitches.
OBS: This side of the fabric is also referred to as the technical face side.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
face endroit du tricot jersey [correct, feminine noun]