English (Phraseology)
sober second look [correct]
OBS: One of the arguments advanced in favour of the senate is that its members calmly review the legislation passed by the Commons without having in mind that they must face their electors every five years or so.
French (Phraséologie)
second regard serein [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un des arguments avancés en faveur du Sénat est que ses membres revoient calmement les projets de loi adoptés par les Communes sans arrière pensée parce qu'ils ont à faire face à leurs électeurs tous les cinq ans environ.