English (Mineralogy)
intercept [correct, noun]
DEF: The length of a crystallographic axis of reference between the origin of the crystallographic axes and the intersection of the crystallographic axis with the crystal face.
OBS: One of the distances cut off a crystal’s reference axis by planes.
French (Minéralogie)
paramètre cristallographique [masculine noun]