English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
nip length
DEF: The cover face length of the mating surface between two rollers which are being forced together by pressure.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
longueur de contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de la surface de l'enveloppe le long de laquelle se fait le contact entre deux cylindres (rouleaux) serrés l'un contre l'autre.