English (Plane Geometry)
face [correct, noun]
CONT: Parts of a polyhedron. Face : one of the plane polygons bounding the figure. Edge : a line segment formed by the intersection of two faces. Vertex :(plural, vertices) : a point where three or more edges meet.
French (Géométrie plane)
face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: polyèdre : Solide de R³ limité par un ensemble fini E de polygones plans, appelés faces, tels que chaque côté d'un polygone quelconque de E soit commun avec un côté d'un autre polygone de E. Les sommets et les arêtes de ces polygones sont les sommets et les arêtes du polyèdre.