English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
scalloped rouletting; rouletting en arcs
OBS: scalloped roulette : A roulette in which the cutting blades are in the form of tiny arcs. All blades face the same way and are set in line so that the roulette is a series of concave arcs on one stamp and convex arcs on the adjoining stamp...
OBS: ... it [rouletting] is further differentiated by the pattern of the cutting: serpentine, scalloped (or "en arcs"), saw-toothed (or "en scie"), straight-line (or "en ligne"), etc.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
perçage en serpentin [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Les perçages en arcs, en zigzag, en serpentin et en dents de scie, que la désignation suffit à expliquer [...] donnent à certains timbres un aspect spectaculaire [...]