English (Plane Geometry)
vertex [correct]
DEF: The point opposite to the base of a (plane or solid) figure; the point in a curve or surface at which the axis meets it; an angular point, as of a triangle or polygon.
CONT: Parts of a polyhedron. Face : one of the plane polygons bounding the figure. Edge : a line segment formed by the intersection of two faces. Vertex :(plural, vertices) : a point where three or more edges meet.
OBS: Compare with "apex".
French (Géométrie plane)
sommet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point commun à deux côtés consécutifs d'une ligne polygonale ou d'un polygone.
CONT: polyèdre : Solide de R³ limité par un ensemble fini E de polygones plans, appelés faces, tels que chaque côté d'un polygone quelconque de E soit commun avec un côté d'un autre polygone de E. Les sommets et les arêtes de ces polygones sont les sommets et les arêtes du polyèdre.
CONT: [...] 3 faces contiguës deux à deux concourent et convergent en un «sommet».