English (Fabric Nomenclature)
diagonal [correct, noun]
DEF: Cloth that shows an oblique twill line that may run to the left or right on the face of the material.
CONT: Diagonal cloths are easily recognized, as the twill line is prominent.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu présentant des côtes fines en relief, et obliques par rapport aux lisières.