English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
log horn [correct]
DEF: One of numerous bumps that are located in the center of the external face of a curved log that exclude any merchant value.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
corne de bille [feminine noun]
DEF: Bosse, généralement en nombre multiple, qui affecte le centre de la face externe d'une bille courbe et qui rend son bois peu exploitable commercialement.