English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
convex face [correct]
DEF: The curved face of a sweepy log having an outline like the outside of a circle.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
face convexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face incurvée d'une bille courbe affectant la forme extérieure d'un arc de cercle.