English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic belt [correct]
CONT: It is now possible to map with precision the intensities and locations of earthquakes and the depths at which they originate : it is found that with very few exceptions they are confined to ribbon-like zones that spread over the face of the globe more or less in... [a characteristic] manner.... These zones are collectively called "The seismic belt", much of which lies beneath the oceans.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
ceinture sismique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est maintenant possible de cartographier avec précision les intensités et les emplacements des tremblements de terre ainsi que les profondeurs dont ils proviennent : on a découvert qu'à très peu d'exceptions près, ils sont confinés aux zones en forme de guirlande [...]. Ces zones, dont une grande partie se trouve sous les océans, sont désignées sous le nom général de «ceinture sismique».