English (Investment)
original issue discount
DEF: Discount on face value when a bond is issued arising essentially from a difference between the nominal rate of interest to be paid and the market rate of interest at the moment that the bond is issued.
OBS: original issue discount: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
réduction sur émission originale [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction sur la valeur nominale d'émission d'une obligation qui correspond grosso modo à la différence qui existe entre le taux d'intérêt nominal à payer et le taux d'intérêt du marché pour ce délai, au moment de l'émission.
OBS: réduction sur émission originale : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
descuento de emisión original [masculine noun]
DEF: Descuento sobre el valor nominal con el que se emite una obligación y que responde esencialmente a la diferencia entre el tipo de interés nominal que va a pagar y el tipo de interés de mercado para ese plazo que haya en el momento justo de la emisión.
OBS: descuento de emisión original: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.