English (Fire-Fighting Apparel)
positive pressure breathing apparatus [correct, standardized]
DEF: Breathing apparatus wherein a constant pressure, above that of atmospheric pressure, is maintained within the face mask.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
appareil respiratoire à pression positive [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil respiratoire où une pression supérieure à la pression atmosphérique est maintenue en permanence au niveau du masque.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.