English (Computer Display Technology; Optical Telecommunications)
viewing area [correct]
DEF: The area of the CRT face which can be directly seen by the console user. Its size is determined by the size of the CRT and the area covered by the face mask. The number space may be less than, equal to, or larger than the viewing area.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Télécommunications optiques)
zone de visualisation [feminine noun]