English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey; Protection of Life)
goaler’s mask [correct]; goaltender’s mask [correct]; goalkeeper’s mask [correct]; netminder’s mask [correct]; goal mask [correct]; goaltender's face mask
DEF: [A] protective device worn by a goalie to shield his face from being hit by a puck.
OBS: [It can be] molded plastic mask with small holes for the eyes and the mouth held in place by straps, or a steel cage, padded and held in place by straps or attached to a helmet.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace; Sécurité des personnes)
masque de gardien [correct, masculine noun]; masque de gardien de but [correct, masculine noun]