English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
face milling [correct]
DEF: Milling flat surfaces perpendicular to the rotational axis of the cutting tool.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraisage en bout [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La surface engendrée est uniquement définie par le passage sur la pièce des extrémités des dents, extrémités contenues dans un plan perpendiculaire à l'axe de rotation de l'outil.