English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
matrix [correct]
DEF: In hot-metal typesetting, a metal mould from which a type face is cast, either as a unit or as part of a solid slug.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En composition mécanique, petit bloc de métal utilisé pour la fonte des caractères typographiques.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
matriz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molde de cobre que lleva una letra grabada en hueco y sirve para fundir los tipos de imprenta.