English (Mechanical Components; Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
elevating screw [correct]
DEF: A heavy screw in the upper face of a carriage, under the breech, used in aiming to adjust the range by raising and lowering the piece.
French (Composants mécaniques; Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
vis de pointage en hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; vis de pointage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'après LGRAN, 1963, volume 8 sous «pointage» : vis soutenant la culasse d'une bouche à feu et permettant de faire varier l'angle au niveau pour réaliser le pointage en hauteur.