English (Forestry Operations)
stacking [correct]; decking [correct, United States]; piling
DEF: An operation consisting of placing the lumber into regular stacks or in packages.
OBS: stack : an orderly arrangement of converted timber that facilitates handling, seasoning and storage. Timber is usually stacked so that the face of each piece is horizontal...
French (Exploitation forestière)
empilage [correct, masculine noun]; empilement [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste dès que les pièces sont débitées [...] à les placer, soit directement sur le sol, soit sur des supports [...] de manière à réduire les surfaces en contact.