English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
threaded mandrel [correct]; chucked mandrel; nut arbor
DEF: Mandrel used for holding workpieces having a threaded hole.
CONT: A chucked or threaded mandrel is used for turning the face and exterior of threaded workpieces. This kind of mandrel is frequently made by chucking a piece of scrap stock, turning it to the required size, and cutting threads on it for holding the workpiece.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin fileté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mandrin permettant la reprise de pièces filetées intérieurement.