English (Plywood; Wood Products; Wood Industries)
outer ply [correct, standardized]; face ply [correct]
DEF: Outer layers of plywood formed either of a single veneer of several veneers joined or placed tightly edge to edge.
OBS: outer ply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois; Industrie du bois)
pli extérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; face extérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche extérieure d'un contreplaqué constituée, soit d'un seul placage, soit de plusieurs placages jointés ou juxtaposés.
OBS: pli extérieur : terme normalisé par l'ISO, la BNQ et l'AFNOR.