English (Racquet Sports)
topspin [correct]; top spin [correct]; forward spin [correct]; overspin [correct, noun]
DEF: Spin produced by hitting over the ball, i. e. brushing the racket face up and over the ball, causing it to rotate forward.
OBS: Also refers to the stroke which not only imparts such a spin on the ball, it also causes it to dip in flight. Top spin is used extensively to pass opponents attacking at the net.
OBS: Warning: the term "overspin" in many contexts could also refer to "excessive underspin" - a completely different concept. The term "lift" is rarely heard today.
PHR: Backhand, forehand, heavy, one-handed, severe topspin.
PHR: To apply, impart topspin. To hit a topspin.
PHR: To put topspin on the ball.
French (Sports de raquette)
effet vers l'avant [correct, masculine noun]; lift [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; brossé [correct, masculine noun]; effet lifté [correct, masculine noun]; effet de lift [correct, masculine noun]; effet de topspin [correct, masculine noun]; effet brossé [correct, masculine noun]; topspin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet donné à la balle frappée par dessous de bas en haut, qui aura un rebond plus haut et plus long, car elle tourne sur elle-même dans le sens de sa course. Qualité passagère d'une balle qui a une forte rotation d'avant en arrière.
CONT: La raquette légèrement fermée en dedans pour coiffer la balle et lui imprimer un lift.
CONT: Le brossé permet [...] un meilleur contrôle de la distance car on peut même frapper fort dans la partie avant du terrain adverse comme lors d'un «passing shot» (ce qui est impossible sans le brossé).
PHR: Imprimer un (fort) effet brossé.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
efecto de rotación hacia adelante [correct, masculine noun]; golpe liftado [correct, masculine noun]; liftado [correct, masculine noun]; efecto liftado [correct, masculine noun]; efecto sobreliftado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de abajo-arriba que se imprime a la pelota. Se utiliza para controlar la pelota y para darle potencia al golpe.
CONT: Existe naturalmente el efecto liftado, que es, como se sabe, el que produce un avance de la pelota en sentido de la misma dirección que va a llevar, que se origina al realizar una especie de raspado con las cuerdas en la pelota, de abajo hacia arriba; aquí, más que de abajo hacia arriba, es un poco de un lado a otro [...]
PHR: Imprimir un efecto (liftado).