English (Musculoskeletal System; Orthodontics)
facial asymmetry [correct]
DEF: A term used in the negative sense to describe a reduction of similarity or proportion between the right and left sides of the face or the craniofacial skeleton.
OBS: May also be applied to any structure that is too large or small so as to be out of balance or not proportional to other structures.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Orthodontie)
asymétrie faciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nouveauté : Si certains «appareils» peuvent être posés durant la phase de croissance, il est maintenant possible chez les jeunes enfants présentant une asymétrie faciale importante de poser des distracteurs intra-buccaux.