English (Skating)
hand-in-hand position [correct]
OBS: Partners face in same direction and are side by side with arms comfortably extended, hands clasped. The lady is on the right unless otherwise noted.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
position main dans la main [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les partenaires sont tournés dans la même direction et se tiennent côte à côte, les bras confortablement tendus et les mains enlacées. La patineuse doit être à droite, sauf indication contraire.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.