English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
right flank [correct, standardized]
DEF: For an observer looking at that end-face chosen as the reference face of the gear : that flank of a tooth which is to the right of the uppermost tooth, when the gear is vertical.
OBS: right flank: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
flanc de droite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un observateur regardant à partir de celui des côtés de la roue conventionnellement choisi comme côté de référence: celui des deux flancs d'une dent qui est à la droite de la dent la plus haute quand la roue est verticale.
OBS: flanc de droite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.