English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
changing direction [correct]
DEF: To form a new front, i. e., to change the front of the unit, but not its formation, to face to the right or left.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
changement de direction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation d'un nouveau front, par exemple en changeant, vers la droite ou la gauche, la direction à laquelle une unité fait face, mais non sa formation.