English (Telephones; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
protective plastic shield
CONT: The two name card panels on the face of the automatic dialer, housing a 4 address and a 27 address name card, are covered by a protective plastic shield.
French (Téléphones; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
protecteur en plastique [masculine noun]
OBS: «Protective» est redondant, l'idée de protection étant déjà implicite dans le mot «shield».