English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
rib stitch [correct]; ribbed stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of a face stitch and of an adjacent reverse stitch knitted in the same course.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles côte [correct, feminine noun]; maille côtelée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant une maille à l'endroit et une maille à l'envers adjacente tricotées dans la même rangée.