English (Strength of Materials; Industrial Ceramics)
for plane-stress conditions [correct]
CONT: The effects of the stress-concentration at notches on the strength of brittle materials was first recognized by Griffith in 1920... For plane-stress conditions(i. e. where stresses perpendicular to the applied stress across the crack face are zero), A=[pi]/2, and for plane-strain conditions... A=[pi](1-V2)/2...
French (Résistance des matériaux; Céramiques industrielles)
en état de contrainte plane [correct]
CONT: Dans une plaque mince, ou à la surface d'une pièce, on se trouve en état de contrainte plane. La déformation dans la zone plastifiée se produit par glissement inclinés à 45° vers la surface latérale. La rupture suit ces glissements formant des lèvres de cisaillement (...)