English (Fabric Nomenclature; Cotton Industry)
cotton material [correct]
CONT: Canton flannel : A heavy cotton or cotton blend material with a twilled face and a napped back. The fabric' s strength, warmth, and absorbance make it ideal for interlinings and sleeping garments.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie cotonnière)
tissu en coton [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de coton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: flanelle de Canton : Tissu lourd en coton ou mélange coton, croisé sur l'endroit et duveteux sur l'envers. Tissu idéal pour la fabrication des doublures et des vêtements de nuit en raison de sa résistance, son pouvoir thermique et sa capacité d'absorption.