English (Stairs and Stairways)
bracketed stringer [correct]
DEF: An open string with bracket-shaped pieces fixed to its face and appearing to support the overlapping treads.
French (Escaliers)
limon à consoles décoratives [proposal, masculine noun]; limon à l'anglaise [masculine noun]