English (Security Devices; Life-Saving (Water Sports))
flotation device [correct]
CONT: "life-jacket" : A flotation device... which should support the body with associated clothing and equipment in water is such a manner that the face is kept above water even in rough seas and after loss of consciousness.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
dispositif de flottaison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: "gilet de sauvetage" : dispositif de flottaison (...) destiné à supporter le corps (...)
OBS: Exemple : vêtement de flottaison individuel.