English (Cabinetmaking)
toeboard [correct]; kickplate [correct]
DEF: A support or reinforcement that forms the lowest vertical face of a cabinet, or similar installation, at toe level, and is frequently recessed.
French (Ébénisterie)
coup-de-pied [proposal, masculine noun]; plinthe [feminine noun]