English (Electrical Components; Aircraft Systems)
rotary-type switch [correct]
DEF: A switch operated by a handle pivoted on the face of the switch [which can be] turned backwards and forwards in a plane which is parallel with the base.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Circuits des aéronefs)
commutateur rotatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commutateur rotatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.