English (Dams and Causeways)
framed dam [correct]
DEF: A low fixed dam generally built of timber framed to form a water face and supported by struts.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage en charpente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage constitué d'une charpente d'acier pour former un parement d'amont supporté par des entretoises.