English (Wood Sawing)
deep cutting [correct]; deeping [correct]
DEF: The resawing of timber, i. e. ripping it, parallel to one face, termed also "sawing the deeper way, "as when converting cants or deals to thin boards.
French (Sciage du bois)
sciage par trait haut [correct, masculine noun]; dédoublage en hauteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Resciage du bois selon un angle parallèle à une de ses faces.