English (Wheels (Mechanical Components); Gears and Friction Wheels)
face of tooth
DEF: That surface of the tooth which is between the pitch circle and the top of the tooth.
French (Roues (Composants mécaniques); Engrenages et roues de friction)
flanc de tête [masculine noun]
DEF: Portion du flanc comprise entre la surface de tête et la surface primitive de fonctionnement.